Diamond Discount

312 241 2125 Contact Us

Privacy Policy

We at Birgie Diamonds make our customers safety our top priority. We are well aware that our business would not be meaningful without our valuable customers. Down below on this page you are able to find more detailed information regarding our privacy policy.

If we need to make changes on our “Privacy Policy”, we will post those changes on this page and send an email notifying you of any changes as well as update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

We reserve the right to change our policies when a change might be required. We highly suggest our customers to review our policies on a regular basis to avoid any future confusion. This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any further questions or concerns. Our team is ready to serve you in excellence and we will do our best to help you. Thank you.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on Birgie Diamonds, as appropriate, you are likely to be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously and complete a transaction as a guest user (this feature will be available soon). If you place an order as a guest user, your information will automatically delete itself from our database after 30 days, since we accept returns for 30 days.

What do we use your information for?

The information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: to process transactions (None of your information under no circumstances will be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested), to improve our customer service (In order to effectively respond to your requests and support needs), to personalize your experience (in order to be able to better respond to your individual needs), to improve our website (we continually want to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from our customers) and finally we might use your information to send periodic emails, again with only your full consent (The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.)

How do we protect your information?

We as Birgie Diamonds apply a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information thorough our website.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers for more than 30 days, which is the time period we accept for any returns to be made by our customers. Your personal information is never shared with any other person or entity.

Data of your credit card and personal information is never kept and recorded on our servers. However, IP addresses of computers that do shopping from www.birgiediamonds.com are recorded in order to evaluate the event of any abuse.

In addition, when you view www.birgiediamonds.com, Birgie Diamond or one of our service providers may store some information on your computer in the form of a "cookie," a piece of data stored on your hard drive that contains information about you or your computer. (Please note that this information is not personally identifiable) However, you may opt out of the use of cookies. In order to utilize the full functionality of www.birgiediamonds.com (including the shopping cart), you must "enable" your Web browser's ability to receive certain cookies. Please refer to your browser's instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

Birgie Diamond routinely reviews its security policies and practices to ensure the safety of your information. Please check back regularly.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

Birgie Diamonds does not sell, trade, or transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release certain information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect others or ours rights, property, or safety.

About Third Party Links

Birgie Diamonds partners with other parties to provide specific services, including financing, contests and sweepstakes. Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. We will take reasonable measures to require that these organizations follow adequate privacy standards in relation to your personal information. With that being said it is of high significance that our customers acknowledge that these third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. In addition, we encourage you to refer to those sites specific privacy policies to learn how they collect and use information. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites as well.

Children under 18 and Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Birgie Diamonds does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18 years of age. Our indented customer segments are composed of legal adults of the USA. If we notice that our systems have collected personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18, we will delete this data immediately.

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Protection Against Fraudulent Charges

Birgie Diamonds is committed to protecting you against fraudulent charges. If your information is accessed by a third party following a transaction on this site and tries to make a fraud, your bank may hold you liable for up to $50 of those purchases per the Fair Credit Billing Act. If this unlikely situation occurs, Birgie Diamonds will cover the entire amount of your liability (up to the $50 limit) as long as the unauthorized use had occurred in our responsibility instead of yours. In the event of other unauthorized use of your credit card or personal information not involving Birgie Diamonds, please contact your Credit Card Company or bank immediately.

About Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

Shop Now